Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 231. Environs de Cagnes.

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

Environs de Cagnes

Lot Closed

April 24, 02:04 PM GMT

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

1841 - 1919

Environs de Cagnes

stamped Renoir. (lower left)

24 x 28,2 cm; 9½ x 11⅛ in.

Painted circa 1905.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Pierre-Auguste Renoir Digital Catalogue Raisonné, being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

__________________________________________________________________________

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

1841 - 1919

Environs de Cagnes

porte le cachet Renoir. (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

24 x 28,2 cm; 9½ x 11⅛ in.

Peint vers 1905.

Cette œuvre sera inclus dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, actuellement en préparation sous l'égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Estate of the artist (1919-22)

Galerie Barbazanges, Paris

Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 26 April 1926, lot 87

Collection Mr. Lecomte (acquired at the above sale)

Private collection, France

Thence by descent to the present owner

Bernheim-Jeune (ed.), L'Atelier de Renoir, San Francisco, 1989, no. 300, pl.93, illustrated in an earlier state (titled Tête, anémones, arbres et maison)

Guy-Patrice & Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, 1895-1902, vol. III, Paris, 2010, no. 2012, p. 178, illustrated in the present state

Guy-Patrice & Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, 1903-1910, vol. IV, Paris, 2012, no. 3157, p. 282, illustrated in an earlier state (titled Tête, anémones, arbres et maison)

Please note that this work is a fragment of a larger composition. Veuillez noter que cette œuvre est un fragment d'une composition plus grande.